CEO 87-13 -- March 11, 1987
[…] Section 112.3143(2)(b), Florida Statutes, requires an appointed official to disclose a conflict of interest before participating in discussion or otherwise attempting to influence a decision on a matter which inures to his special private gain or the special gain of a principal by whom he is retained. Similarly, this provision would not apply to limit your participation in discussion as a member of the Planning and Zoning Commission on projects represented by your brother-in-law.

Finally, Section 286.012, Florida Statutes, states:

 

No member of any state, county, or municipal governmental board, commission, or agency who is present at any meeting of any such body at which an official decision, ruling, or other official act is to be taken or adopted may abstain from voting in regard to any such decision, ruling, or act, and a vote shall be recorded or counted for each such member present, except when, with respect to any such member, there is, or appears to be, a possible conflict of interest under the provisions of s. 112.311, s. 112.313, or s. 112.3143. In such cases said member shall comply with the disclosure requirements of s. 112.3143.

 

In CEO 78-13 we advised that this provision would permit a county commissioner to abstain from voting on a mining permit application of a company which was purchasing mineral interests owned by his daughter-in-law, where the sale was contingent upon the granting of the mining permit.